Chapter History

Brothers of Omega have always recognized the achievements to others who have made a vital difference in their lives and in the lies of others.

42 Years of Service to Polk County!!

On April 7, 1977 several members of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity met to discuss the possibility of establishing a chapter in the City of Lakeland, Florida. The group made the original application for a chapter on September 14, 1977.

Upsilon Xi Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc was founded on September 14, 1977 in Lakeland, Florida and has had an uninterrupted and illustrious history of service to the Fraternity and the community. Brother Sam Wright was the Basileus of Upsilon Xi Chapter.

Since its inception, Upsilon Xi Chapter has worked diligently to earn to the respect of the Polk County community. The brothers have participated in many events and contributed to several civic and social organizations.

Our Chapter Officers

Cornelius Wallace

      Basileus

Anthony Grant

      Vice Basileus

Bobby Harper

Keeper of Records and Seal

Rod Dangerfield

Keeper of Finance

Ricky Wiggs

      Chaplain

George Williams II

      Editor

Chapter Officers

Charter Members

(Basileus)
Samuel Wright '69 ΚΓ
(Vice Basileus)
Morris Chastang '62 ΝΕ
(Keeper of Records)
McArthur Carpenter '63 Η
(Keeper of Finance)
Harry Oldham '67 ΧΕ
(Editor)
Stan Tucker '74 ΟΖ
(Chaplain)
Clint Wright '72 ΣΩ (Omega Chapter)
(Dean of Pledges)
Ferrell McBride '69 ΚΓ (Omega Chapter)
(Keeper of Peace)
William Lewis '74 ΣΣ

ϒΞ

Charter Members

Freddie Douglas '70 ΚΓ
Charles Nettles '65 ΡΨ
Charles Tanner '70 ΟΕ
Morris Chastang '62 ΝΕ
Samuel Lee Graham ΣΣ

-

Charter Line '78

1.Elliot McGhee
2.Leo Longworth
3.Eddie Williams(Omega Chapter)

-

Fall '82 (Force 3)

1. Willie Gibson
2. Kenneth Strong Sr.
3. Dale Stills

-

Spring '84 (Fearless Four)

1. Jerome Corbett
2. Arthur Macon
3. Walter Smith (Omega CHapter)
4. Bobby Harper

-

Summer '85

1. Michael Borders

-

Spring '92 (Magnificent 7)

1. R. L. Kennedy
2. Phillip Howard
3. Nathaniel Birdsong
4. William Chamberlin
5. Leroy Brinson

-

Fall '95 (New Birth 6)

1. Greg Hardee
2. Edward Quary
3. Aubrey Bell
4. Malcolm Bennett
5. Feddie Young 6. Leotis McNeil

-

Spring '96 (A New Birth)

1. Patrick Gray

-

Fall '00 (Deadly Three)

1. Cornelius Threat
2. Joe Williams
3.LeRon Strong

-

Spring '02 (Three Horsemen)

1. Jason Looney
2. Jahi Wright
3. Damien Moses

-

Spring '03 (6 Dimensions)

1. Daraford Jones
2. Jesus Chapman
3. Deric Feacher
4. Ameer Wright
5. Shandale Terrell
6. Billy Dee Washington

-

Fall '05 (4 UnconQuerable Souls)

1. Dexter Brown
2. Timothy James
3. Paul Rivers
4. Bryan Hill

-

Fall '06 (Audio Two)

1. David Vasquez
2. Willis Bradley

-

Spring '08 (Last of a Dying Breed)

1. Isaac Jackson
2. Reginald Daniels
3. Irving Strickland
4. Tim Glenn
5. Frank Webster

-

(Treacherous 3 of The Purple Thunder)

1. Christopher Speed
2. Booker Pickett
3. Johnathan Belk

-

Summer '10

1. Alvin Harper

-

Fall '11 (Total Recall)

1. DeBron McBath
2. Nelson Brenson

-

Spring '12 (AQuemini)

1. Kenny Strong Jr
2. Chauncey Mitchell
3. Eric Webster Rashaad

-

Spring '14 (Infamous 3 Masters of Chaos)

1. Robert Smith
2. Terryl Crawford
3. Anthony Grant

-

Spring '15 (Sequel)

1. Rodriguez Dangerfield
2. James Bennett Jr.
3. Frank Burgess
4. Olin Gee

-

Summer '16 (4 Ryders of Chaωs)

1. Kieron Speights
2. Julius Poe
3. Melvin Jenkins
4. Phillip Mayo

-

Summer '17 (3 The Hard Way)

1. Ryan Birt
2. George Williams II
3. Reggie Roberts